Landlord refusing to return advance money. What possible action?


I work for a nationalized bank and my bank provides us lease for accommodation. We liked a flat in Gurgaon and the landlord lives in Mumbai. 

 

On recommendation of the broker, the landlord talked to us over phone and agreed for the lease deed. However, he asked us to make an advance payment of Rs 10000/- for whitewashing purposes and we transferred the amount to his account. 

 

Later on he had some issues with the lease, so we asked him to return the amount i.e. Rs 10000/- so that we could search for an apartment somewhere else.

 

Now the landlord refuses to return the amount. What can I do?
 

Answer

 

We will have to see that how you made the payment of Rs.10,000/-. If you have made the payment vide cheque then you can send him a legal notice, thereby demanding your Rs.10,000/-. 

 

If he fails to make the payment within 15 days, then you can file a criminal complaint under Section 420 for cheating and file a suit for recovery.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

i have rented a room in Ashok vihar, delhi. 2 beds are allocated in my room and landlady charges rs. 3750 per bed and whenever a peraon leaves the roo…

Read More

already in feb 2015 i vacated my shop.in trial court judge directed to file seperate application for mense profits appellant court and high courts wer…

Read More

We have filed a court case against a tenant who tried to grab the property during the court case illegally FDP is in progress however court commission…

Read More

I m Hindu plantiff. Court declared ex party to my tanant after 2 summons & 2 newspaper publications now what procedure & time Cort will take t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue