Landlord refusing to refund security as per rent agreement. What to do

I rented a flat in azadpur from september 1, 2015. Due to misbhavior of landlord I want to vacate it at the end of october. In rent agreement its been mentioned that we can end agreement on one month notice and security (one month rent) is refundable. When I went to inform the landlord about vacating flat he refused to refund the security or adjust it in the rent of this month. He said that either you pay rent for this month or vacate the house now and there will be no refund. I know this is clear breach of the rent agreement but I don't know how to proceed with this matter. Kindly suggest.

Answers (1)

378 votes

File a complaint with the local police station alleging fraud, criminal breach of trust, misappropriation etc. If the police refuse to register an FIR then you may approach the magistrates court.

Further, you may also approach the civil courts and file a suit for specific performance which will require your landlord to make good on his end of the deal, i.e. returning the security amount when the rent agreement is terminated.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."