Landlord not returning the security deposit after verbal agreement.


My brother had taken a room on rent without properly looking at the premises and without an agreement about two weeks ago as he was assigned to work in Bangalore and needed accommodation urgently.

He made a deposit of Rs 30,000 in the bank account of the loandlord .The rent of the room was agreed to be Rs 12,000 per month.

However on reaching there, he did not like the place. So it was verbally agreed between the owner and my brother that my Brother will stay there only for ten days and pay an amount of Rs 10,000 for his stay and then vacate which he did.

Landlord not repaying security deposit.

Answer

We would recommend that first you send a legal notice to the landlord through a lawyer asking him to pay back your deposit.

Also send him a letter specifically stating that vacant and peaceful possession of the premises has been handed over.

Even If he doesn't reply to the legal notice then a case can be filed against him regarding the recovery of your dues in the concerned civil court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I had taken a premises in Delhi Cantonment area (New Delhi region) on rent to operate a coaching centre. I stayed in this property for about 2 years. …

Read More

With landlords oral permission kitchen platform was shifted before 42 Years old landlord expired daughter in law new landlord asking for eviction as p…

Read More

Got a divorce notice from husband. Dispute with husband now husband staying separate and the agreement is on his name. I told my landlord that i cant …

Read More

Hello, I took a flat with two other guys on rent in July 2015. I paid the deposit of 40,000 to the owner. The 11 month rent agreement mentioned that I…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue