Landlord not fixing any damages already visible what action can i take


I have taken a 2bhk house as lease. When i saw the home first time, there were damages on the frame of doors and windows, which was already there. I informed about it to the landlord, he said he will fix it, but it is been 4 months now, and it seems he is not ready to fix the damages. Every time he says he will, but i don't think he will get it fixed. Now i have spend from my pocket. What can i do about, is there i can do via a lawyer?

Answers (1)


399 votes
Your landlord/tenant relationship is governed by your rent agreement. You can file a case against your landlord for specific performance of contract and to make repairs in the flat. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."