×

queslandlord is not allowing to construct toilet

My parents are above 65 years and we are staying in chawl with common toilet facility. We have requested landlord to give permission to build toilet inside the house at our own cost, yet he has denied. What should we do?

  • ansDo you have a valid and subsisting tenancy agreement with the land lord? If so, does the agreement state seeking permission to make alterations and putting up additional construction with the permission of the land lord? If so the same must be obtained in writing before doing so, then give a notice of your desire to put up a toilet at your own cost within the demised premises. If the landlord refuses, as he has done in your case, then proceed to file a civil case before the competent authority or civil court and seek permission from it based on your tenancy agreement.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Okay so here it is: I'm a student studying in a different city, Mumbai,India. I…

i have rented my flat in delhi for 18 months of period. it is a…

We are moving from one flat to another in the same apartment complex. but the…

I stay in Hyderabad and the house owner is in Vizag. She requested to transfer…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly