Landlord asking to vacate property after 2 months. What to do?

In may15 I shifted in rented flat. But after 2 months landlord is asking for vacate the flat. Is there any solution?

Answers (1)

376 votes
This depends on whether you are a tenant at will or have a written lease.

If you have a written lease, your landlord probably has to have a reason to evict you.
If you are a tenant at will (no lease), your landlord can evict you without giving a reason. However, he must give you 7 or 30 days notice in writing. Landord can evict tenant only on grounds of bonafied requirement or if tenancy terms are voilated . He cannot arbitraryly evict a tenant from rented accomodation . If he do so , tenant can move court .

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."