Is there any law under which I can negotiate rent amount


Sir I rented a shop in Perambur chennai. The area of shop is 250sq. Ft. Already I paid 8lakhs as advance and rent is rs28,000. I have spent nearly 3lakhs for interior of the shop. The business is very dull and unable to pay such a huge rent. When I enquired neighboring shop, the rent I pay is very high. Is there any solution to negotiate the rent?

Answers (1)


244 votes

You have entered into rental agreement only after agreeing to the conditions including the rent and advance.
The landlord cannot be responsible for the dull business. It is your own problem.
The landlord may not accept for reduction of rent for such reasons and you cannot enforce anything legally on this issue.
You may talk to him and get an amicable settlement through negotiations, but this is only a step you are advised but the legal solution is to vacate and look for another place with lesser rent.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."