FIR against construction work by landlord blocking ventilation window


my landlord is carring a illegal construction work in the next building which has damaged my bedroom walls as there are cracks he has also covered up my ventelation window with permanant construction as there is lack of air and sunlight and i cannot use the bedroom roomi went in the police station and informed them the entire issues and requested them to file a fir but they said fir cannot be lodged and only general diary was taken from my end . however my landlord has stopped the construction after the general diary was made kindly help me if there is any ground according to the indian penal code to file a fir in this situation.


Answers (4)

If you being a Tenant you do not stop the construction work of the Landlord in any other side of his building. You being a Tenant only can asked for proper accommodation from the Landlord against which you provides monthly Rent. If you can't enjoy proper accommodation in the rented premises, then you should go before the Ld. House Rent Controller for proper order against your Landlord.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir/Madam,
If the police is not interested to lodge a formal FIR, you can file FIR through the Court Under Section 156 (3) of Cr. P. C.
You have to make application before the Ld. court and if the Ld. court become satisfied then the Ld.Magistrate will direct for FIR to PS.
Thanks

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

You need to take immediate action for such illegal construction. You need to come to our office and provide us the proper documents and photograohs so that we can provide you the best possible remedy and you can your justice

You can file a case under section 144cr.pc and seek for a direction upon the police to see weather there is an illegal work going on. U can also file a civil suit and pray for an order of injunction restraining them from doing the illegal activities.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello sir i had rented a house to a tenant the tenant is not moving away from my house after my father's death,I am continuously asking him to vac…

Read More

Sir i live in jaipur and have my flat in a complex we have 12 flats and out of these flats only 6 flat owner live in the premise and rest are tenants …

Read More

I rented a place for my business. I given some amount in few Laks. Now I am going to vacate. Suppose if the owner is not going to give advance amount …

Read More

In case, the tenant is presenting the Branch Manager of a PSB as a witness with whom the Owner of the property had submitted an application for rentin…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue