×

quesexpiry of tenancy and notice period. What to do?

I would like to know if the rules in the tenancy continue to be the same after expiry of tenancy and it is not renewed. Also, please explain what does the calendar month for notice period in tenancy agreement mean.

  • ans

    Under the provision of the Transfer of Property Act, one of the grounds for termination of a lease is by efflux of time. To ensure clarity over their respective rights and entitlements, both lessors and lessees must be aware of the consequences of an expiry of lease due to efflux of time.  

    The "erstwhile" tenant whose term has expired but has not vacated is called a "tenant at sufferance". He comes into possession of the premises by a lawful grant but holds it wrongfully after termination of the term or expiry of the lease by efflux of time.

    Tenant at sufferance is one who comes into possession of land by lawful title, but who holds it by wrong after the termination of the term or expiry of the lease by efflux of time. The tenant at sufferance is, therefore, one who wrongfully continues in possession after the extinction of a lawful title. There is little difference between him and a trespasser.

    Calendar Month meaning:   Specific date of one month till the specific date but one of the next month

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am having a offer to rent my apartment to a potential tenant , is…
Want to dispose off agricultural land.tenant farming for 60 years.What are their rights ?
I have a house in delhi. In 1950 My grandfather had given the ground floor…

Regarding tenancy premises. If it is in name of the father, the son is staying…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly