quesDoes partnership deed prove tenancy without other docs

In order to get loan from a bank, the landlord signed as witness on partnership deed for a businessman who mentioned in the deed the place of business would be that particular property. The landlord only gave the property for some time on trust but did not give it on rent to the business man. The deed is 30 years old now the man declares himself as the tenant of the property on the basis of the deed, however he never paid a single rupee ever, nor does he have any rent receipt. Please advise whether that signed deed can go against the landlord?

  • ansPartnership deed proves partnership and not tenancy. Tenancy can be proved by producing for the inspection of court the lease deed made with the landlord. Tenant cannot claim to be the owner on the strength of a partnership deed on which the landlord signed as a witness.

  • Send Legal Notice For Tenant Eviction With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Landlord/Tenant Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

What will happen if a tenant commits a crime of opening a false institution? Although…
I bought a property in Mumbai in 2005 in a coop hsg soc from a…
My neighbor parks his car outside my house when we object he says I have…
hello we buy a 150 fts since 1990 at aur village mehbubabad we are belongs…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years

Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly