Do I have to pay full rent till the expiry of the rent agreement


I took a house for rent in Feb 2015 and the 11 months agreement finished by Jan 2016 and again the agreement was renewed till Dec 2016. Now Im planning to shift to my sister house by July2016 , today I informed to my landlord but he is not agreeing for this and saying to stay till the agreement finishes or to pay the full rent till dec 2016 or I need to find him a tenant and then vacate the house. In the agreement he didn’t mention any terms and condition when I asked but this he is saying its not necessary to mention in the agreement but I have to stay or pay the full rent. Kindly suggest me

Answers (1)


377 votes
Your landlord tenant relationship is governed by rent agreement. There must be clause stating that the landlord or the tenant can terminate the agreement by giving a notice.  If there is such clause then you can serve notice to the tenant and end the tenancy.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."