Did no police verification while renting apartment. Now what to do?

We were living in a rented apartment. We have known the landlord for long. Due to which no police verification was done. I am living with family over there. Now some one made anonymous complaint to the police that people are coming late night in the house. Thereafter police came to our house asking for verification and we don't have one. What can we do now?

Answers (1)

185 votes

For taking a place on rented accommodation you do not require police verification.

However if the police officer insist , the you can fill the form as provided by them and submit the requisite id proof and one photograph.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."