×

quesDefendant filing written statement after plaintiff's oral evidence.

plaintiffs oral evidence concluded, defendant filing WS at this stage after 276days. can court accept, if yes, under what condition. any citation to show WS at this stage illegal.

  • ans

    Rule 1 Order VIII CPC  states that  the time period to file written statment is 30 days, it can be extended to 90 days after seeking permission of the court.
    The question, now arise, is whether the default ?outer limit of ninety days prescribed by the proviso to Rule 1 of Order VIII of the Code is conclusive so that in no case, howsoever exceptional, would a breach of this outer limit be warranted and that in no case, the balancing act of the court would be allowed to incline towards an extension of time, beyond the period of ninety days, for filing the written statement.


    If there is an delay, the opposite party will have to file an application of condo nation of delay, thereby explaining the period of delay and requesting court to grant permission to file written statement.

    We suggest that your lawyer should file a reply therafter raising an objection and request the court to forfeit the right to file the written statment.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

How much time the courts takes for deciding evication cases in Delhi. The case has…
The flats association president banned Government LPG distribution in our apartment campus and forcing everyone…
My new tenant of 4 months is highly irregular in rent payments and has paid…
I am willing to make a passport but I am on rent from last 5…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly