Deductions in refund of security deposit


I have paid a security deposit of 1.5 lakhs for a studio in Indiranagar, Bangalore. The landlord wants to deduct 20k as painting charges from the deposit. The agreement states that I would have to bear the painting charges, but does not specify the amount. When the agreement was signed, the landlord had said that the painting charges amount to about 2-3k. Is there anything I can do legally to save my hard earned money?

Answers (1)


298 votes

If in the agreement the clause is mentioned wherein you agreed for painting charges then you are required to bear such charges. However you can now ask him for the bills. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."