I am running a firm since 1970 in a residential building manufacturing plastic containers and bottles.I am having valid trade licence,fire licence and consent to operate from West Bengal Pollution Control Board.My land lord has filed a case against me complaining my industry falls under red category without obtaining licences.Our dispute with amount of rent is pending in Rent Control Department.Various departments lIke Health Department,Sales Tax department,KMC,Factory licence Depatment Hve already visited and found nothing wrong.A visit from WBPCB is due as directed by NGT.please advice.

Answers (1)

318 votes

If you have all valid licenses then you should not worry.

On the visit from WBPCB, show the officials all valid licenses.

If after their visit, if the WBPCB issues any show cause notice, we suggest through a lawyer reply to same.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."