Can landlord write my name with pen on rent agreement


My owner had made a agreement which had my name written on it with pen.is it legal to write with a pen .it has the stamp.so is it legal to have written with pen or we have to make a new agreement with all printed matters.

Answers (2)


112 votes

In such cases the witness will be called for a examination of the documents will be done u can challenge the validity of the document that it's a improper evidence and say not to be taken to account for the dispute


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

143 votes

If the agreement was blank without name and you are the intended other person or party to the agreement, there is nothing wrong to have your name mentioned in ink.
There is no hard and fast rule that the name has to be in a printed mode only, it can be hand written too.
There is no legal infirmity in it.
What made you to suspect the genuineness of this document?
Revert with more details, you will get more proper opinions.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."