Can landlord deny my security money if i don't have copy of agreement?


I have lost my rent agreement and I have no other proof of the security amount of Rs. 90k, paid as security to my landlord. He refuses to give me a copy of the same / renew the rent agreement stating he had given it earlier and is not liable to give it again.

 

I fear that he might not return my security amount when I decide to leave his apartment. What should I do now?

 

Answer

 

If the agreement is for a period of more than 11 months then it would be registered. So you can request for a copy form the Sub-registrars office.

 

Otherwise, you can send a written intimation to the landlord that you have lost the copy of the rent agreement and write all the necessary details of the rent agreement like the security deposit, rent, time period, etc. and request him to provide a copy of the agreement.

 

If he refuses to provide a copy and later refuses to return the security deposit, then you shall have to register a complaint in the Police Station.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

What action can I take if Landlord is denying to give back the security deposit and making wrongful deduction…

Read More

My lanlord seems like a con, though i have a legal agreement(formed by his lawyer brother); I have come across incidences of him not paying his debt a…

Read More

Sir I am student I was residing in Chandigarh I shifted a pg on 9th in sector 16 .I filled all the legal form of pg and i gave them 6500 rs 5500 pg re…

Read More

(No subject) AC Antony Margaret Cruz Wed 8/31/2016 1:09 PM Inbox; Sent Items To: Antony Margaret Cruz; Good Day, Hi sir, I am residing in Mumbai , I h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue