Can i stop partner from making new lease agreement with landlord


We had started an office under telecom sector ( authorized channel partner of tata docomo)as a partnership firm .Now my partner is in mood to acquired whole office. As per our company policy in order to start a new firm he should have his own place or registered agreement.Our current office place is under registered agreement under partnership.Now my partner is saying he had word with owner and now he will make new agreement .Please help me how I can stop owner and my partner to do this new agreement. We had registered agreement.

Answers (1)


260 votes

has the partnership between the 2 dissolved. is there any dispute which has arisen and your partner wants the rent agreement in his name. until and unless the partnership dissolves he cannot make a rent agreement in his own name.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."