×

quesCan I repair the rented house and deduct the amount from rent

i am a student staying in a rented flat in delhi. before 5 months the landlord has done some cupboard work in the flat. now the cupboards have been damaged by termites. i am asking him to get it repaired from past 2 months and he is not getting it done. can i get it repaired by myself and deduct the repair expenses from the coming months rent

  • ansNo u being a tenant cannot get the repair work done without the permission of the lanllord and if landlord allows then only can deduct the money spent on repair work fron the rent Nd that also with written permission

    Advocate Sonia Sehgal

      Karol Bagh, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

My grandfather has two sons. The property was not yet divided between them. My Father…
I'm a tenant in Bangalore. In my rental agreement with the landlord, there are some…
Hi Lawyer, I am working in Mumbai and looking for a place to live in…
I do took a shop for lease. actually that shop was taken by the party…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly