What are my legal rights against employer for harassment ?


Dear sir / madam I am in marketing field, because of work pressure i gave resignation to present co. , now iam serving my 90 days notice period , only 4 days left to complete my notice period, but now they are putting pressure on me to complete my targets and saying that, they will give termination if i didn't acheive my target. can I take any legal procedures against them...?

Answers (1)


310 votes

yes, if they terminate you then you can take legal action against them by going to the labour court ( if you fall under the labour laws). the company is unnecessary harassing you you can also file a complaint with the police in case they continue to harass you after your notice period is over.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles