×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Remedy against company not providing PF & gratuity as resigning now


Dear sir, I am working for five years above in the private company but now am resigning and I want to my pf & graduity amount but company not giving graduity and not depositing pf timely so plz guide me properly . Thank a lot you.


Answers (1)

Send a notice to the employer regarding payment of gratuity from the day you started your service. If the notice goes unanswered by the employer within 15 days of the receiving of the notice, then file an application before the concerned Labour Authority and accordingly matter will be adjudicated.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I had joined a company on 14th January 2017 and was relived on 17 November 2017. Am I eligble for gratuity payment. The company has more then 200 empl…

Read More

What is the minimum no of years of continuous service required to qualify for gratuity. Some say 5 years and some say 4.8 yrs. Could you give me detai…

Read More

i worked with Allahabad bank for 6 years. i want to resign, they are not paying my gratuity they are saying i am not eligible for so. what can i do in…

Read More

Dear Sir, I had worked for my previous company from Jan-2007 to July-2016( 9 Years 7 months). But in that whole span i was not gone for office for one…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue