False statements to background verification team by past employer

20-Sep-2023 (In Labour & Service Law)
I got selected in MNC and they offer me a Job and they started the background verification then one day one of my past employer gave them false statements about me that i left the company without informing them and did not complete exit formalities. As the proof i have screen shot of resignation mail and also the relieving letter and the PF’s exit date is matching with my relieve letter’s date that completely denies accusations. Now past employer not responding my emails with any sort of proof.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
565 votes
You can send a legal notice to such past employer and request for a FnF/ Relieving letter citing the subsequent false statements by someone in the organisation. This should be the first step to address your issue.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."