×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Does having name as witness in criminal case disqualifies for govt job


Does having name as a witness in the list of a pending criminal case disqualifies me from joining in Police / Government jobs..??


Answers (3)

Witnessing a crime is of no offence, deposing such incident before the Court is rather the bonafide effort to bring proper justice. Hence witnessing a crime never dis entitle anybody from getting any Government job. All the best. Regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Mere being a witness in a pending criminal proceedings does not amount to be an accused person.For a Government service, verification of character and antecedent of the selected person is important.For your case, on the basis of your statement it can be stated that there should not be any embargo with reference to your candidature.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

Absolutely not. You can be named in the witness list provided your name is not spelt in the criminal case as one of the accused.
A witness helps the Court to seek the truth in the trial which helps the Court to serve justice.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

sir I am central govt employee (India) . There is some discrepancy in my salary. If I contact the PAY AND ACCOUNTS office dealing with accounts of my …

Read More

Can I hide my ex-service details, if i changed my service from one govt sector to another?…

Read More

Do we have a State Administrative Tribunal in Delhi? If not where the service matters relating to Delhi Government shall be filed? As per my knowledge…

Read More

Even before the execution and custody of 48 hours, can a government employee be getting suspended by his employer on just coming to know of a pending …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue