Procedure to execute Indian court decree in Iraq


We entered into an agreement with an agency in Iraq to market our products. We were exporting from Coimbatore our products to the agency in our brand name which is registered in India under Trade Mark Act. The agency has started buying from other manufacturers from India similar products and by copying our brand name are selling them. Our brand had made a name in Iraq. Now, in spite of several visits and warnings the agency continued to sell the products in our brand name. Upon seeking advise from an Advocate, we have moved the court in India and got a decree against this agency to stop them from using our brand name. Now we need to execute the Indian court decree in Iraq. Our advocate spoke to barristers in Iraq. They are of the opinion that it cannot be executed. Is this the law of Iraq?? How shall we go about?


Answers (1)

Iraq was not a party to New York Convention and perhaps because of this the barristers might have advised you like this. It was not required on your part to get a decree here in India to execute in Iraq. You could as well have moved the court in Iraq. The decree obtained from one country can be executed in another country upon reciprocal measures between the two countries who are not part of New York Convention. We can assist you in this matter to stop the agency in using your brand name. Contact us should you require our assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular International Law Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Geetinder Singh
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
8 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the International Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We are a company in USA. A company at Mumbai is owing us US$ in lakhs. We have an ex-parte decree against the debtor for winding up. We sought opinion…

Read More

There is a clause or provision in the United States Constitution that provides that treaties or conventions with foreign powers constitute part of the…

Read More

We are a MNC having manufacturing units in three States in India. Our HO is in US and all our products have IP protection. xyz partnership firm locat…

Read More

Two sovereign nations entered into a treaty and submitted themselves to the jurisdiction of the ICJ, Hague, for settlement of any dispute that arose b…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue