Procedure of claiming ancestral property situated in India by an NRI


I am woman settled with my husband in Australia. I am an NRI. We have ancestral properties in Tamil Nadu both from mother’s and father’s side. I came to know that my share of the property( father’s side) has been sold by my eldest brother. I need to take action. I also wish to know if I can claim a share from mother’s side property.


Answers (1)

You have to issue a Legal notice to all including the buyer who are parties to the sale of your share of property. You have to move the jurisdictional court to claim your share.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular International Law Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Geetinder Singh
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
8 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the International Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was doing trading in bitcoins through a software company in Andhra Pradesh. Many people across different are trading by purchase and sale. Even NRIs…

Read More

I have filed a FIR against my father inlaw, mother inlaw, husband & brother inlaw U/S 313, 324, 498A, 120b, 406 and 506. My inlaws had initially a…

Read More

I am a UK Citizen. When I was in India, I got married to Mrs. Xyz under Special Marriages Act 13 years back. I found my wife moving with someone else.…

Read More

I am in Dubai. I have issued a cheque to a bank on my credit card dues. Since I need some more money to encash the cheque, I approached my banker and …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue