Legality of Voting Poll website across many countries


Hi we're developing a website where people can vote - if they support their PM/President/King or not and we show the support percentage. For example, if 100 people signed up from India and voted for the country's PM out of which 60 voted for "I Support" option and the remaining opted "No support". We show 60% Indians supports the PM. My question - Is there any legal issue in this form of transparent opinion given by the general public and displaying it on the website? Can anyone sue us for showing the leader's supporter numbers and non-supporter numbers? Not just in India, we are covering about 20-25 countries. Please let me know the legalities involved in this. We are about to complete the project and launch the website. Thanks in advance.


Answers (1)

The concern raised here deals with he idea of freedom of speech in different countries.
To address the query you have raised, one must examine the separate laws of the countries you'll will be dealing with.
As far as India is concerned, this would not be an issue.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular International Law Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Geetinder Singh
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the International Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If a treaty is expressly approved by the Parliament, is it then automatically binding on Indian citizens? Or, must the legislation approving the Treat…

Read More

We are a company in Sri Lanka. We have an agreement with an agency in Saudi Arabia to market our products. In the dispute resolution clauses, in addit…

Read More

We are an LLP exporting fruits products from India. This year we are almost in the verge of bankruptcy. Buyers from UK, USA, UAE had booked orders for…

Read More

A PERSON RESIDING IN INDIA, PLAYING OR PLACING BETS ONLINE , THE SITE IS HAVING LEGAL LICENSE TO RUN ONLINE BETTING ALL OVER THE WORLD. WHAT WILL BE T…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue