Indian Birth registration of child Born in uk

In International Law Law
I want information on Can child be registered as indian nation if he is born in uk and is 2 years old. I am a single mother having indian nationality.what are mandatory documents are required for the proses to register child born outside India as indian national.

Answers (1)

150 votes

You may need to contact relevant Indian offices for more information. In any case you will need child's birth certificate in UK and also proof of you being his monther. Your identifications such as Aadhar card and passport then you can approach the relevant authorities for getting the child Indian citizenship.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular International Law Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
11 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the International Law Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."