I am based in Canda. How do I claim custody of my child who is in Goa.


I and my husband are legally separated by a court in Goa. We are in Canada and have NRI status. My ex-husband has clandestinely taken away my child( boy) who is five year old to Goa. I want his custody at any cost. Since our marriage had taken place in Goa and my son was born there, I think, and I am also advised that I need to move a court for custody of child at Goa.


Answers (1)

You are not fully advised. You can move court either here in Goa or at Canada itself for custody of child. We suggest you move the appropriate court at Canada and after obtaining the decree, you can move the consulate here in India for enforcement of Canadian court’s decree.

Should you need legal assistance at Canada, we can assist you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular International Law Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Geetinder Singh
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
8 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the International Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am asking this question on my friend's behalf. My friend is under extreme financial crisis and personal problems. He moved back to India 4 month…

Read More

We are from Bangladesh. We have exported electronic goods to a customer in India. We have exported based on irrevocable LC. The value is US $ 340000. …

Read More

I am an MBA. I was working in a company at Mumbai as Head of HR. I got married at Hubli in Karnataka to my husband. He is a software engineer. After m…

Read More

I am an NRI working in Canada. There is infringement of my personal rights two years back in Canada from my colleague who also works in same company. …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue