How to recover money from a company whose directors are not responding


I have given on credit by way of Fixed Deposit to a company in Bangalore. The company has branches in BLR and in few parts of Asian countries. We have not received our interest since three years. The company says that it is under losses. The directors are not available for communication. Please advise. Some of them are foreign directors on board. We are afraid they may go back to their natives.


Answers (1)

Please remember you are an unsecured creditor under the Companies Act. Therefore, the company may pay you after clearing secured creditors. If the amount involved is above one lakh, you can proceed invoking Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code. Also, we suggest you invoke the Passport Act and impound the directors’ passport hindering their return and also to hurdle Indian directors from leaving the soil.

Please contact us if you need us to take up the matter


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular International Law Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Geetinder Singh
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
8 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the International Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have unpaid credit card debt when I was working abroad. I am in India since 2015 & I am currently not in a position to repay. Collection Agencie…

Read More

I am an MBA. I was working in a company at Mumbai as Head of HR. I got married at Hubli in Karnataka to my husband. He is a software engineer. After m…

Read More

If a treaty is expressly approved by the Parliament, is it then automatically binding on Indian citizens? Or, must the legislation approving the Treat…

Read More

I am married for two years to an Iraqi. Our marriage happened at Uttar Pradesh. I am a Hindu and converted into Muslim for marriage. My husband is an …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue