Can a foreign decree be executed in India?


We are a company in USA. A company at Mumbai is owing us US$ in lakhs. We have an ex-parte decree against the debtor for winding up. We sought opinion from few attorneys and their views are confusing which say that this decree cannot be executed in India. Can we get a clear position of law on this matter?


Answers (1)

Foreign decrees under Indian law are classified into two broad categories i.e. decrees from reciprocating territory and non-reciprocating territories. If the decree is of a recognized court in a reciprocating territory, then it can straightaway be put it into execution, following the procedure under our Civil Procedure Code. USA and India being reciprocating territories, your decree can be executed.

But, we need to get full facts of the matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular International Law Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Geetinder Singh
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
8 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the International Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If a US citizen living in New york is frauded by an Indian citizen through calls and Internet of $1000 so what the extent can US police gone can they …

Read More

I have given on credit by way of Fixed Deposit to a company in Bangalore. The company has branches in BLR and in few parts of Asian countries. We have…

Read More

I am an MBA. I was working in a company at Mumbai as Head of HR. I got married at Hubli in Karnataka to my husband. He is a software engineer. After m…

Read More

My husband had undergone surgery of his lower jaw at Bangladesh. We are Indians and he was working for a company in Bangladesh as Sales Manager. This …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue