Validity of policy if non- issuance of insurance policy


If the insurance company has not issued the insurance policy but a cover note and a claim arises where insurance co. Repudiate the claim on the basis of excluded peril. Is that valid ?

Answers (1)


325 votes

Normally insurance companies are having exclusions on claim matter it can be peril or some other conditions but should be clearly mentioned in the policy documents, then only they can deny to pay claim, if it's not mentioned in contract/ policy documents they have to give claim if such event/s occurs, it's nothing to do with the documents received by the policy owner or not, in this case it seems person died before receiving the policy documents but claim has been repudiated by the insurance co. on the basis of peril, it can be challenged by the claimant/ nominee.
Nominee can ask to the company to validate/ prove, that cause/ circumstances of death is not comes under the normal death and it will be considered as peril. Nominee can file RTI for same, as it's a fundamental rights of every citizen of India.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles