Settling the insurance claim registration


The concerned advocate is procrastinating the insurance claim of my sister's husband's claim because of the reasons best known to him. My brother in law died while on duty 1 and 1/2 years ago. The advocate has taken up her case on the condition that he would charge 20% of total insurance claim. He neither informs the status of the case nor let us know as to whether he has filed the case in the family court or otherwise.

Answers (1)


158 votes

dear client if a person dies while he is on duty, the family is applicable to get the compensation just he is on duty but depends on which type work of he was doing, whether he was doing a risky work, whether he has taken any drink etc, these factors are to be taken into consideration.if that advocate took such type information from the office or person who was with him at that time then that advocate is doing properly, otherwise, he has not done an thing till yet.for more information pl.contct.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles