LawRato

Repudiation of my Mediclaim by Insurance Co. What legal action to take


In Insurance Law
I am patient of Brain cancer, WHO Grade (III) Olegodendrogloima taking treatment of Chemotherapy at Tata Memorail Hospital( TMH) My TPA & Insurance Company ( Oreintal Insurance Co.) repudiated my claims on account of Oral Chemotherapy taken at TMH. Even insurance Ombudsman refused to me give my claims. Please help me & seeking advise.

Answers (2)


95 votes

File a complaint to IRDA immediately if you haven't done it. If there is no response the court needs to approached against IRDA and the insurance companies. Filing a writ is best for speedy redressal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
289 votes

Dear client, your terms and conditions with the insurance company are needed for right advice, as insurance companies in very small words writes these terms and conditions.we neglect it and now they are taking advantage of it.but being cancer as class 1 disease, and every treatment regarding
it by known institute must be compensated, pl, provide details for correct judgement,thanks

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles