LawRato

Police officer seize vehicle as insurance not produced on demand


In Insurance Law
Hi, I would like to know under what section of M.V Act or Rules a police officer can seize your vehicle if insurance is not produced on demant? Thanks

Answers (1)


347 votes

Hi,
Police officer may seize your vehicle under Section 165A of the Road Traffic Act 1988. The police officer seize your vehicle for not having Insurance and not having Driving licence under the Raod traffic Act 1988 and Motor vehicle Act 1988.
Thanks for your query.Have a nice day.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles