×

quesInsurance company rejected policy claim. What to do?

Dear sir i had taken group mediclaim policy from a company last year which was given to me by broker . there was 2 claims after taking the policy but bajaj refused to pay the claims and cancelled the policy stating that the policy was been given to employees and the this are not the employees but the members of the group. but in the policy no where it is written that this policy belongs to employees . infact it has written no of members covered . there was no proposal form also filled up at the time of taking the policy . please assist me what to do . i feel cheated on this part.

  • ans

    Medical Group policy can be only granted to an corporate and not to an individual.

    We suggest you to lodge an police complaint at the nearest police station under Section 420 of IPC.

    Further you should also intimate the insurance company regarding the fraud committed on you

  • ansYou can file a consumer complaint against the insurance company before the consumer forum. But to provide appropriate opinion, all the policy documents and the correspondences exchanged with the insurance company, if any, need to be looked into in totality

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Insurance lawyers in India

Similar questions

is insurance ombudsman under rti act. if not pl tell me agecy/department when i cpmlaint…

Following by a car accident that I was the driver, we claimed for insurance to…

My motorcycle met with an accident. The incident was reported to the Insurance company, the…

If a person makes an insurance claim that is not true: By providing False details:…

Insurance Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Pritesh A Burad

  Thane (w)
 Experience: 4 years


Advocate Ankita Singh

  Fort
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Anurag Garg

  Indirapuram
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly