Insurance company asking too much documents time to time


Dear Sir, the company is asking for documents time to time although i have already submitted all. thier last querry is (please see below )- KYC form (part of claim form) duly completed, along with copy of supporting documents Self declaration of member for the amount / quantity of tobacco chewing per day. I have submitted KYC 2 times. earlier they have asked for ( Please see below) - Treating doctor's certificate regarding etiology (cause) of present ailment (Any relation to tobacco chewing, please suggest should I give self declaration on tobacco chewing.

Answers (1)


137 votes

A duty is caste upon the insured to supply all requisite documents to the insurance company for efficacious settlement of claims. however, a corresponding duty is caste upon the insurance company to settle the claims at the earliest and without any unnecessary delays, otherwise the same may amount to deficiency in services and may give rise to a consumer claim. If in case you are of the opinion and are in a position to produce records to reasonable show that despite your best and diligent efforts, your claims are not being settled on one pretext or the other, then you might file a consumer complaint for deficiency in services and harassment before the appropriate court seeking to get your claim settled along with costs/damages for harassment, if any. Also, what documents/declarations are to be supplied/made and the relevancy/consequences of such documents are matters that are not capable of being answered/opined upon with the limited set of facts stated above.

Please note that the given set of facts are not sufficient to give a conclusive opinion on the matter and the above stated opinion is only preliminary in nature. Consultation Advised.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles