How to renew the insurance of vehicle after expiry


Dear Sir, If a motor vehicle (MV) insurance is due for Renewal on 22.10.17 but I was not aware about its renewal date. Now, I have come know about its renewal date. So, when i went to to the place from where i purchased MV for insurance. They are telling me to give them the photo of bike so as to know its condition. Pls tell what is the correct procedure in this case ?? Thanks

Answers (3)


256 votes

Insurance company right on this question because without inspection verification of vehicle they can't issue an insurance contract otherwise at the time of insurance claim it will go against you if any discrepancy found. So it is advisable to got proper inspection pls obtain the insurance policy


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

125 votes

As per the Vehicle act, if the insurance of any motor vehicle is expired. Then person need to click the photos of his motor vehicle and shown it to the insurance Agent to renew it.

As Insurance agent demand you the photographs is totally coreect.

I also deals in income tax return, GST Reg, Mutual fund . So if you find any discrepancies you can contact it to me.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
184 votes

Thank you for reaching out to me for advise. Your insurance policy is like a contract. When it lapses, you need a fresh one- for the next term. Insurers, traditionally, abstain from asking clients for proof (of the vehicles condition - through photographs, etc.), if you seek renewal, either: (a) when your policy is active, or (b) within a stipulated period from the date of your policy having lapsed (which differs from insurer to insurer). As a matter of right, yush are entitled to ask the insurer / your agen, to point you to the relevant clauses in the insurance-policy (which you wish to opt for) and/ or its supporting guidelines - for document requirements, for an uninsured vehicle/ a vehicle with a lapsed policy. While you are advised to comply with the requirements that are mentioned in print, you can always seek a concession from the insurer. Needless to say, the insurer can exercise its discression in entertaining such a request.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles