Claim by insurance company for repairing damaged car


I have done insurance of my car from new india assurance company ltd and in oct 2017 our car had an accident (the body of car from front got smashed).after that we informed to insurance company and they took our car to their workshop and they repaired it now the insurance company is demanding us to pay 2 lakh rupees for it and they are not even providing any report or bill of it and also not paying attention to our matter.

Answers (2)


58 votes

Claim is dependent on the type of policy purchased. If the vehicle was insured for 3rd party risk coverage then no personal damage is payble by insurance company. However if comprehensive policy was purchased then claim is payble by insurance company. A week's legal notice can be issued subject to above facts. If case falls in later case and insurance company does not comply the insurance terms then complaint can be filed in local district consumer forum.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

316 votes

Dear Sir,
First we send notice to the Insurance company after this if insurance company also demanding the money than we can file consumer complaint before consumer forum.

Regards
Karan Lohia Advocate

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles