×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife not agreeing to return with child


we got married in 2012. Mine is 1st marraige and my wife's is 2nd marraige. She got a kid with the 1st husband. I had a kid with her. Now i want my wife with my kid to be with me for which she is not agreeing and my parents are old and dependent on me and she is not taking care of them. What petition should i file to get my wife with my kid to me.


Answers (3)

From the brief facts stated by you, it appears that your wife is staying with you. In case, she has left your matrimonial company, you can send notice fore restitution of your conjugal rights and she is bound to stay in your home.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Since wife is not accepting to return the kid, you can file restitution of conjugal rights for her return. If you are not interested in wife and only interested in child, you can file a Guardian OP and obtain the custody of your child.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hi,
You should sent a legal notice first to asking her to come back and join the matrimonial life with you. Secondly if she doesn't come to join you then you have to file a case against her to rejoin with you. Call us through website for assistance


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Sir or mam, I am 34 years old daughter and still single. But my parents are extremely worried about my marriage. They are also paying matrimonial site…

Read More

My husband is working abroad and is not sending money for me and my child. I am living with my parents now as my in laws are adamant that they cant le…

Read More

I'm 19years old. I have step father who ill treats me. My mom doesn't care or support my views and ideas. She also ignore me bcoz shez busy in…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam Minor kids lost both their natural parents. Is there a natural guardian as per law. If not, who has to apply and how and where to apply…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue