Wife having schizophrenia but not disclosed before marriage


My wife is diagnosed with schezophrenia. her parents has not disclosed any facts and did marriage.. i have found abnormal behaviour after marriage.. after 03 month of marriage, she told entire thing of she was shown to the doctor and diognosed with schezophrenia but treatment was not done by parents. they are now not accepting the fact and asking for divorce and money as well.

Answers (3)


217 votes

After marriage she is your wife n there by your responsibility. At the most you can file a case of cheating n breach of trust. It is however best to settle the matter outside the court. Money in such matters should not be a big thing.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

304 votes

you can file case for nullity of marriage as they hide about the desease like schezophrenia. file the case in family court for declaring this marriage null and viod on the ground of her desease. Find a good lawyer and file a case.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
132 votes

In your case your wife and her parents have not disclosed about the fact of schizophrenia before your marriage therefore it's a ground for you to get divorce from her and you are also not liable to pay the maintenance.
This is a prima facie advise to you better advise can be provided to you after looking to the papers.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear sir, My sister was married 6year back and she was away from my place.for past one year her husband harrsed her mentally by absuing her character …

Read More

Dear Sir, my lover wants to elope with me and she is married,having 5 years daughter. I thought to take divorce and later marry her legally but her hu…

Read More

My sister got married in 2009 as per Hindu rituals.They stayed togethet till 2014.But due to some quarell her husband left ber witbput notice for 6 mo…

Read More

my marrige month is january 2016,after 15 days my husband and his family contineously mentally harassing me and forced me for a divorce..bt i am not a…

Read More