×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife demand money for expenses but refuse to stay with husband


My wife is demanding 30lakh rupees in her bank account and wants thirty thousand per month for expenses and says if I even fulfill her demand she will not come to stay with me at my house and nor she will give me a baby.please help me .really I and my family are very depressed and harassed. I belong to a sikh family.


Answers (2)

Ur remedy is not to give her any money.u hv to file petition u.s.9 of HMA against ur wife fr restitution ofconjugal rights and regarding maintenance it is fr the court to decide..dont worry by being blackmailed by ur wife.u may also move application against her in police


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file a case under section 9 of Hindu Marriage Act against her court can ask her to live with you of ask for the valid that why she don't want to live with you. .. option no 2nd is .... that you can file a complaint to Local police station that Girl is threatening you and your family and demanding money illegally...

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Iam Hindu.iam in love with my mother's sister's husband's sister.we both want to marry.is it possible to marry her.…

Read More

We filed a execution in case of maintenance running under ghaziabad lower court but opposite party didn't deposit the money yet. What can be done?…

Read More

I am muslim, my spouse has fallen from the bike while I was riding (she has fallen because of holes in the road) and my in – law made her that I…

Read More

My mother has taken private loan without telling us and given her blank cheques without date and signed. Now people are blaming me and my father sir p…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue