LawRato

Where can a girl file a DV case


16-Apr-2023 (In Family Law)
Sir where ishould file a 498case means where am staying or I can file after going to my parents house and their I can case a file. .. Sir plz suggest me
Answers (4)

Answer #1
991 votes
Hello Sir, As per my knowledge and information

A wife can file a 498A at police station near to husbands house or near to her parents house or any where from india. But you should have a valid proof the same before filing.
Answer #2
943 votes
Sir where ishould file a 498case means where am staying or I can file after going to my parents house and their I can case a file. .. Sir plz suggest me
Answer: you can file 498A case at your present place or the place where the harassment took place or at your parents place where you will be staying or any other place wherever you stay.
Answer #3
751 votes
Through some very complicated years: you experienced a little joy of course, but it was punctuated by many periods of frustration and deprivation...
at your parents house you can file DVC , ask where is the DV Cell located in your city

498- A
lot of principles there
not only in giving report to police but also it has full fill principles of cruelty

Husband or relative of husband of a woman subjecting her to cruelity : Whoever, being the husband or the relative of the husband of a woman, subjects such woman to cruelty shall be punished with imprisonment for a term which may extend to three years and shall also be liable to fine. 498-A is a criminal offense. It is cognizable, non-bailable, and non-compoundable offense.

Whereas as in DVC the magistrate have liberty to order maintenance to wife and children

In cruelty conjugal life there is no restriction in filing case
Answer #4
620 votes
Dear User ,

You can file 498 case against your husband at police station or in the court near to your husband place or at your parents place with proper particulars which is convenient to you to visit the place when ever it is required.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."