×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if the in laws are harassing and torturing me


My in laws in doing wrong to me and always harres me every body wants that i leave that house


Answers (3)

Please mentiong your religion from next time, since certain laws are religion specific. You can file a complaint against your in laws and invoke penal provisions of law and also can opt for an application under the PWDV Act. No one can throw you out from your matrimonial house legally.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear friend in the query you have not highlighted your gender, therefore I assume you are a male, please note that there is no specific law applicable to protect the rights of a husband from his in laws. But you can always file a private complaint for harassing or torturing before a magistrate.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience

You can lodge a FIR to the local police station in this regard against your in laws . And you can file a Domestic Violence case. But in my name opinion without detail discussion proper consult is not possible.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My wife always threaten me to put false dowry case on me and my family....wat to do?…

Read More

I'm 19 year girl and I want to get legally separated from my father. please tell me the procedure for that . thanks.…

Read More

From 6-7 years back one family case is running in the local court then they are recently 5 months back cancel the case and again they are raising the …

Read More

What documenta for court marriage???my age is 19 but her age is 22 .is it legal or not…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue