What should I do if my wife's family is forcing me for divorce


My wife side family forcing to me for divorce due to some personal reason ( She is unable to mingle with me and my family members) . If i agreed to take divorce how much total amount i need to pay for one time settlement  and if not possible to pay total at a time how much i need to pay every month. And please tell me how much time it will to get divorce if i accepted. If i have not accepted for divorce what will happens. ------------------------------------------------- Her Qualification:- Degree Completed( BSE Computer science) Her Father:- Farmer ( Having own house to his father)  -------------------------------------------------- My Qualification:- B.Tech (CSE) My Monthly Salary:-  18500 Rs  To 20000 Rs I dont have any properties in my name but in my father name we have 2 Acres of paddy filed and own house. We do not have any children & we got married 2 years back.

Answers (2)


73 votes

Dear User,
If you want you can file Restitution of Conjugal Rights which means you are against the divorce and wants your wife to be with you in your home if u file this case court will order your wife to get back to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

239 votes

Supreme Court decision is there if your wife unable to mingle with your family members, definitely you can file a divorce Petition. remaining issues are do not bother. If your wife is an employee, you need not pay anything. You can file a Petition before the concerned court stating the facts and can obtain divorce.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What will the law says" if a married person without divorce has a illegal relationship with a married woman (age 50)" I was married with my …

Read More

Hi I have a problem in my married life my mother in law forces me to get excess dowry and provokes my husband against my husband so my suspects my cha…

Read More

Hi we got married on 2004, and post my baby delivered due to in-laws issue they file a divorce case against me but my family not had right guidance an…

Read More

My sister got married in 2009 as per Hindu rituals.They stayed togethet till 2014.But due to some quarell her husband left ber witbput notice for 6 mo…

Read More