What is the age of male to do love marriage


What should be the age for male in love marriage

Answers (3)


297 votes

Whether arrange or love marriage the age is same for both and males should have 21 years of age to get married legally. I hope your doubt is cleared that male age should be 21 and females 18 that is according to law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

193 votes

Marriage whether love or arrange the age of a girl must be above 18 and 21 or above for boy, and if u r planning for love marriage kindly hire a lawyer to proceed every step legally.....
Feel free to ask

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
177 votes

Either in love marriage or in arranged marriage the age limit for the male should be 21 years and female 18 years. There is no difference of age for love marriage and arranged marriage. If u have any doubts you can contact me.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hii sir i love a girl and she loves me too. we want to marriage each other. But her family is not ready for this marriage and they threaten their girl…

Read More

I had married to my girl friend one month ago.but we are not living together.now we want to live together.How can I inform to police of her parent'…

Read More

Hello sir,I am working in central government, and now I want to marry my loved one,but our families opposing it , because of caste difference,hence pl…

Read More

Dear Sir House in the name of my mother my father has been expire in1986 one my sister has done love marriage his husband and she is capturing the hou…

Read More