Want to know the time limit to do marriage registration


Sir Maine Arya samaj marriage ki 10 Dec ko to main ab uska registration April me krna chahta hu kuki main hometown me hu to maximum time Kya hota h registration k liye?

Answers (4)


220 votes

There is no time limit of the registration of a Hindu Marriage as per the section 8 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 (amended). U can apply for the registration of your marriage at any time but you must have the valid proof of your marriage and age.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

258 votes

Koi time limit nahi hota hai lekin late ke lie fees lagegi de dena ap . Lekin certificate to apko 15 days me hi milega .itna lamba time Lene ki vajah bhi batani hogi .isme apko dono side se do adult witness bhi lagane hoge .

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
145 votes

The law Commission in its report suggested that the time limit to register marriages should be restricted to 30 days after which a penalty of ₹5 per day could be imposed but don’t worry you can get it registered at anytime because the rule has not taken in severe action. Aap shaddi kabhi bhi registered kar va sakte hai.

261 votes

There is no time limit to get your marriage registration... however after 6 months a penalty fees is chargeable. Registration of marriage is compulsory now hence no time limit on the same. Please contact for further details.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."