Validity of marriage to mother's first cousin


Can I marry my mother's first cousin...According to Hindu marriage act??

Answers (3)


300 votes

The answer is plain and simple no. You relationship would fall under the prohibited degree of relationship. So my suggestion for you would be to drop the idea. You are advised not to go ahead with the marriage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

292 votes

In law, you cannot as both of you are covered under sapinda relationship under S. 3(f) of Hindu Marriage Act. Marriage within sapinda relationship is void marriage under S. 11 of Hindu Marriage Act except when custom or usage governing each of you permits marriage between both of you.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
296 votes

yes but there need to certain rules and regulations also need witneeses for the same..... please cordinate us as soon as possible

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."