Two same cases in two courts can I expect relief in one on that basis


Two cases are filed by my wife both running in same family court, one is for divorce and another is for maintenance under Crpc 125. Pleadings are same in both except the relief sought. So everything is duplicating/replica of each other. Now both the proceedings came to cross-examination stage. Now my query is, as the pleadings & everything except the relief is same in both the cases, Cross-examination in one case is enough or do we need to do/face twice? If it is twice, then there is a high probability that during the second case/time, the cross-examinee that may be either my wife or me may improvise our answers over and above first case/time. So Cross-examination is once only as common for both the cases (or) twice i.e. once for each case?


Answers (3)

Hi
Since the relief's sought are different, in general cross examination is to be done separately for both the cases.
However in order to save time of the court, your lawyer can file a submission to have both cross examination done on the same day soon after one another so as to ensure that the parties do not improvise their answers.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Here divorce proceedings are different and Maintenance proceedings are differeint. so the court will record the evidence in both the cases independently and will pronounce its order separately. though everything is duplicating one is for divorce and the other is for maintenance.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Hello,

As the two cases are different, cross-examination of both the parties in one case is not enough. You need to cross examine her and vice versa in the other case also even though the pleadings and submissions except the relief is same in both the cases. You will get the relief in each case separately as per the outcome of the case after the arguments only.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i have been ordered a interim maintenance under dv act,another case sec. 24 is pending, can the judge order another maintenance under sec 24, and ulti…

Read More

Wife lodged misc case 217/14 at burdwan court and interim maintenance was lodged under DV act on 29/01/2015. A monthly maintenance of Rs.13000/- was o…

Read More

My 498 A case is going on and I m living separately.now my daughter is hospitalized for 15 days in I c.u and I spent near about 100000 rs ......do I h…

Read More

Sir I had been suffering from sexual and physical violence from my husband and he ran n left me. N my 6 months old around 5 months back .. During thar…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue