Sister in law filed false case of DV and asking for money


Hello, My brothers wife has filed DV with 3 names mom and 1 sister. She has filed Dv stating "Mental Emotional and economical reasons.she already filed maintanance case also. My bro has not given divorce yet. In dv she has given proofs of marriage certificates and also an online trasaction which was made to my brother before marriage 2lk..so they r behind my brothers money they using these evidwnces and wants to claim 20 lakhs. They gave all gifts of furniture and all they gave some slips of that. So want to ask what are the chances to fight this case.they gave everything voluntarly and now when things or situation changed they r bouncing back so can u suggest hiw can this be delt. We havent forced there family for any money or anything but they r dragging everthing and ladies. Please help


Answers (3)

Domestic Violence case is with respect to any violence or harassment against her for money. The slips of the money transactions which were at the time of marriage are of no avail to them. NOthing to worry, You can contest the case on various other grounds.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Maintenace case and Domestic violence are different aspects and one does not bar the other to file the case. Unless and untill ur brothers wife is reamrried she can file any case for Maintenece; even if divorce is granted...MC is being filed under the provisions of Criminal procedure code and if u fail to pay the MAintence u may be send to jail. But DVC is only a relief.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Dear,

Your brother, mother and sister may need to contest the DV case and prove themselves innocent and get the case dismissed. The chances of winning the case depends upon the circumstances of the case and also on various factors. You have to have evidences to negate the allegations of your sister-in-law. Engage a lawyer having experience in family matters and contest the case.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My mother in law's property is divided by common roof and wall. The next door is his elder brother. This property was given to them by their father. A…

Read More

mon deceased dad. Dad was gifted part of a vacant land by his mother.He had 3 children 2 r a settled abroad. one with him same building but in a lower…

Read More

My husband has a very different mind set up in every thing. He married me just because of my job,so that I can pay his loan installment nd pay to thei…

Read More

I had a relationship with a girl for about an year, where we had lots of chats on Hike etc, wherein in some chats she accepted nikah wid me, and we us…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue