Sister-in-law causing family problems. What are my available options ?


We are 2 brothers. I got married and everything was fine, and 2 years later my brother got married and since then we have been having a lot of problems because of my brothers wife. She is careless, disrespectful and very arrogant. Her mother keeps harassing us by saying we are not taking care and are partial towards my wife. I need help.


Answers (3)

Sit all family members together and discuss each other to sort our the differences why you people think that she is arrogant and disrespectful and what made her behave with you people like that. What exactly the problem between you people you ask directly to her in a normal way without fighting with her if you people think you are completely correct and fair with her. The solution is to speak to each other and solve the differences in a possible manner.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Better you both reside seperately. This only suitable solution. To think the worst, your brother's sister may file a false dowry harrasment case against all of you. You cannot change mentality of such people.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Does your brother gel along well with his wife ? If he does, then one way of solving the problem is to have a separate place of residence for them - if he also has problems with his wife and not just you, other alternatives has to be looked into

--- Advocate C V Srinivasa

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What to do when my mother wants to transfer the pagdi room in my name. My father is died. I m having 4 sisters, in which one is allowing to do so.…

Read More

I have a mother a brother and father alive , father have the land of my grandfather which he got awarded by government(mahar vatan) as father Is abus…

Read More

Sir mere didi ki shaadi 26/11/2017 ko huyi the Uttar Pradesh main . Unke ghar wale mere didi ko bhut presaan krte hai Dahej ke liye, khana bhi nhi det…

Read More

when i am not at home i found my husband with her girlfriend. also i have proof he was talking with her on massanger. I want to send the leagal notice…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue